4th Annual MWCSCC Novice Weekend Autocross Event
April 8/9, 2000

Colony 7 Lot, Ft. Meade, MD
April 9, 2000

FTDChuck Meyers1990 Red Caterham Super 7 (DM)39.896
FPTDStephen K. Brown1986 Grey Ford Mustang GT (CP)42.903
FSPTDJim Howard1999 Red Chevrolet Corvette (BSP)41.575
FSTDLee Piccione1992 Blue Toyota MR2 (CS)42.454
FLDJennifer C. Wilson1993 Red Mazda RX-7 (SS)44.163

OD:Michael Patnode
Pre-runner:Jim Howard

PosNumNameVehicleTeamRun #1Run #2Run #3

D Modified
1. 211 Chuck Meyers 1990 Red Caterham Super 7 41.422 43.099(1) 39.896

C Prepared
1. 224 Stephen K. Brown 1986 Grey Ford Mustang GT 43.632 42.903 43.003
2. 230 Susan Coulter (N) 1992 Black Eagle Talon 52.964 49.415 48.181

E Prepared
1. 115 Russel Wooldridge (N) 1995 Red Honda Accord 49.274 52.170(2) 46.867

F Prepared
1. 221 Sam Vassallo 1988 Red Toyota MR2 47.220 O.C. O.C.

A Street Prepared
1. 215 David Lower 1994 Blue Mazda RX-7 44.999 45.102 44.528
2. 109 Jeff Kohler 1997 Green BMW Z3 50.305(1) 47.527 54.085
3. 212 Robert Chee-Wah 1991 Black Mazda RX-7 51.893 52.627(1) 52.136(1)

B Street Prepared
1. 406 Jim Howard 1999 Red Chevrolet Corvette 42.655 45.761(2) 41.575
2. 411 Michael Patnode 1974 Black Chevy Corvette 47.950 47.666 48.333
3. 316 Jeff Farrell 1971 Silver Datsun 240Z 49.449 60.867 48.509
4. 206 Paul Gerhardt (N) 1974 Yellow Datsun 260Z O.C. O.C. 55.847

C Street Prepared
1. 407 Eric Carman 1991 Black Honda CRX si 42.244 41.774 41.729
2. 312 Eric Kriemelmeyer 1999 Silver Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 53.753(1) 45.474 43.804
3. 410 Jamie Bateman 1998 White Acura Integra 48.775 45.876 44.648
4. 303 Lee Reodica 1999 Blue Subaru Impreza 46.348 D.N.F. 46.275
5. 420 Matt Chambers (N) 1987 White Honda Prelude 47.715 47.438 46.678
6. 228 Chuck Grafton 1990 White BMW M3 48.541 46.683 47.294
7. 408 Stan Chambers (N) 1987 White Honda Prelude 48.935 48.227 47.184
8. 404 David Burks (N) 1991 White Honda CRX 49.511 49.206 48.516
9. 213 Michael Poole (N) 1999 Black Honda Civic Si 49.762 48.846 48.555
10. 318 Rusty Booth 1992 Red Honda Prelude SI 51.966(1) 50.513(1) 48.772
11. 205 Alistair Hastings (N) 1999 Red Honda Civic EX 51.670 49.634 55.612
12. 305 David Chu 1999 Blue Honda Prelude O.C. 51.670(1) 51.546
13. 126 Michael Howe 1998 Red VW GTI - VR6 55.151(1) 54.317(1) 52.012
FUN 401 Michael Poole (N) 1999 Black Honda Civic Si 48.654 48.920 48.825

D Street Prepared
1. 203 Mike Neary 1997 Black Acura Integra GS-R 44.354 52.005(2) 43.882
2. 425 Darren Mass 1995 White Acura Integra 45.417 45.815 45.012
3. 315 Craig McGuinness 1975 Yellow Fiat X1/9 54.667 48.308(1) 45.153
4. 430 Delmund Pressell (N) 1983 Silver VW GTi 16V 49.635 48.413 47.416
5. 414 Dawn Anders (N) 1999 Silver VW GTI - VR6 62.648 O.C. 56.777

E Street Prepared
1. 317 Ron Katona 1995 Blue BMW M3 48.820(2) 43.799 42.967
2. 232 Shane Keller 1997 Black Mitsubishi Eclipse 50.788 46.859 46.332
3. 304 Dan Hong 1998 Pearl-Gray Mitsubishi Eclipse GS-T O.C. 50.307(2) 53.100(3)
4. 124 Yusuf Mohamed (N) 2000 Black Pontiac Firebird WS6 56.393 55.161 51.718

F Street Prepared
1. 226 David Creedon 1984 Red VW Rabbit GTI 46.390(1) 43.027 43.952
2. 204 Ian Pitts (N) 1985 Burgundy VW Scirocco 49.868 48.659 47.707
3. 114 Ike Lawton (N) 1985 Burgundy VW Scirocco 55.319 52.875 51.873

Super Stock
1. 218 Mamos Phoundoulakis 1999 Yellow BMW M Coupe 46.197 44.135 45.323
2. 324 Jennifer C. Wilson 1993 Red Mazda RX-7 47.847(1) 47.184(1) 44.163
3. 209 Harvey Cummins 2000 Porsche Boxster S 48.327 50.412(1) 46.771
4. 101 David W. James 1999 Silver BMW M Coupe 47.582 47.320 46.919
5. 210 Bill Hutchins 1989 White Chevy Corvette 53.342(1) 49.891 48.393
6. 229 Cesar Picco 1999 Yellow BMW M Coupe 58.324(2) O.C. 49.053(1)
7. 320 Neil Cotherman 1984 Nissan 300ZX 52.465 49.882 49.081

A Stock
1. 325 Robert Burhenn 1995 Red BMW M3 48.895(2) 44.930 44.895
2. 125 Joe Murphy 1999 Blue BMW M3 46.546 45.807 45.678
3. 225 Lee Hassig 1995 Black BMW M3 51.974(2) 46.458 46.511
4. 419 James V. Cunningham 1979 Black Porsche 911 47.090 48.080 53.389(3)
5. 111 Mike Hanson 1974 Black Chevy Corvette 55.768(2) 51.288 O.C.
FUN 220 Joe Murphy 1999 Blue BMW M3 46.961 46.239(1) 44.243

B Stock
1. 310 Peter Bodensteiner 1994 Blue Mazda Miata O.C. 45.661 45.454
2. 106 Clark Shannon 1999 Silver Mazda Miata 51.113 54.965 54.715
3. 112 Steven A. Brown 1994 Black Mazda Miata 54.956(1) 54.152(1) 51.504
4. 413 Tasha Pablo (N) 1994 Black Mazda Miata O.C. 53.842 O.C.
5. 105 Bill Keksz (N) 1997 Red Mazda Miata 60.493 54.990 54.862
FUN 219 Steven A. Brown 1994 Black Mazda Miata 55.169(3) 47.320 46.357

C Stock
1. 326 Lee Piccione 1992 Blue Toyota MR2 43.640 42.454 42.462
2. 329 Andy Poling 1990 White Mazda Miata 43.907 43.601 45.069(1)
3. 422 Lee Owens 1990 Red Mazda Miata 45.981 45.678 44.399

D Stock
1. 417 Brian Kleeman 1999 White Dodge Neon 44.383 43.914 44.201
2. 231 Joseph McGroarty 1998 Green Nissan 240SX SE 47.721(1) 45.120 47.217(1)
3. 306 Wally Swift 1995 White Dodge Neon O.C. 46.851 46.185
4. 216 Chris Krahe 1993 Gray Nissan NX2000 47.146 50.817(1) 46.246
5. 130 Kenny Sorensen 1998 White Dodge Neon 46.720 46.519 47.780(1)
6. 113 John Todd 1991 Black Nissan NX2000 50.559 47.972 47.824
7. 409 Andrew Bennett (N) 1999 Blue Dodge Neon 51.439 50.033 49.251

E Stock
1. 311 Marshall Cone 1987 Red Honda CRX si 45.544 44.341 43.861
2. 415 Rob Burns (N) 1996 White Acura Integra 47.219 47.316 47.240
3. 227 Travis Dixon 1996 Green Saturn SL2 O.C. 50.052 48.770
4. 107 Norman Roth (N) 1997 Silver Saturn SC2 O.C. 51.536 50.320
5. 309 Karen Kleeman-Jones (N) 1995 Blue Plymouth Neon 51.357 50.972 50.419
6. 314 Kim Dixon (N) 1996 Green Saturn SL2 54.415 53.763 55.120(1)
FUN 327 Bill Elliott 1975 Silver BMW 2002 47.894 47.459 49.457(1)

F Stock
1. 202 Evan Webb (N) 1993 Green Pontiac Trans AM 50.078 49.246 48.567
2. 108 Jeff Tenebaum (N) 1987 Black Toyota Supra O.C. 54.135 50.327
3. 207 Vijay Ankem (N) 1999 Black Ford Mustang SVT 51.716 50.981 50.869
4. 321 J.R. Rowntree (N) 1994 Beige Nissan Maxima 51.108 52.394(1) 51.104

G Stock
1. 308 Bob Walker 1996 Silver Audi A4 Quattro 48.009(1) 44.741 44.573
2. 307 Jamie Sculerati 1992 Silver Honda Prelude Si 47.170 45.760 45.476
3. 313 Brent Miller (N) 1996 Black BMW 328i 46.698 46.334 45.876
4. 201 Jason Levin (N) 2000 Blue Subaru Impreza 47.651 46.399 46.744
5. 330 Bill Fulton (N) 1996 Black Chevy Beretta Z26 47.571 47.460 46.823
6. 208 Monica Walker (N) 1996 Silver Audi A4 Quattro 48.367 47.804 47.022
7. 323 Jeff Cheng (N) 2000 Red Honda Prelude 49.532 48.049 47.272
8. 222 Rob Eriksen (N) 1992 Black Honda Prelude SI 47.897 47.731 49.473(1)
9. 302 Kevin Brown (N) 2000 Yellow Acura Integra Type R 48.039 48.179 48.666
10. 223 Scott Lores 1997 Black Honda Prelude 50.235 48.057(1) 48.586(1)
11. 118 Paci Noah (N) 1999 Silver Audi A4 Avant 50.544 48.679 48.184
12. 319 Janie Valdez (N) 1995 Copper Mitsubishi Eclipse GS 49.450 49.340 48.874
FUN 322 Mike Neary 1998 Red Acura Integra GSR 43.292 43.164 45.012(1)

H Stock
1. 121 John Crooke 1990 Dark-Red Honda Accord 55.957 48.688 48.631
2. 214 Stephen M Brown 1990 Blue Mercedes 300E 49.689 48.753 49.298
3. 119 Bill Elliott 1988 White Volvo 240 DL 53.116 50.316 52.278
4. 122 Robert Prince (N) 1981 Tan Volvo 240 DL 52.709 51.001 60.309
5. 301 Tom Evans (N) 1989 Red Honda Civic 51.043 52.066 51.153(1)

Novice (listed in indexed order)
Index
1. 313 Brent Miller (N) 1996 Black BMW 328i (GS) 36.013 46.698 46.334 45.876
2. 201 Jason Levin (N) 2000 Blue Subaru Impreza (GS) 36.423 47.651 46.399 46.744
3. 415 Rob Burns (N) 1996 White Acura Integra (ES) 36.500 47.219 47.316 47.240
4. 330 Bill Fulton (N) 1996 Black Chevy Beretta Z26 (GS) 36.756 47.571 47.460 46.823
5. 208 Monica Walker (N) 1996 Silver Audi A4 Quattro (GS) 36.912 48.367 47.804 47.022
6. 323 Jeff Cheng (N) 2000 Red Honda Prelude (GS) 37.109 49.532 48.049 47.272
7. 222 Rob Eriksen (N) 1992 Black Honda Prelude SI (GS) 37.469 47.897 47.731 49.473+1
8. 302 Kevin Brown (N) 2000 Yellow Acura Integra Type R (GS) 37.711 48.039 48.179 48.666
9. 118 Paci Noah (N) 1999 Silver Audi A4 Avant (GS) 37.824 50.544 48.679 48.184
10. 319 Janie Valdez (N) 1995 Copper Mitsubishi Eclipse GS (GS) 38.366 49.450 49.340 48.874
11. 204 Ian Pitts (N) 1985 Burgundy VW Scirocco (FSP) 38.404 49.868 48.659 47.707
12. 202 Evan Webb (N) 1993 Green Pontiac Trans AM (FS) 38.514 50.078 49.246 48.567
13. 420 Matt Chambers (N) 1987 White Honda Prelude (CSP) 38.836 47.715 47.438 46.678
14. 430 Delmund Pressell (N) 1983 Silver VW GTi 16V (DSP) 38.881 49.635 48.413 47.416
15. 107 Norman Roth (N) 1997 Silver Saturn SC2 (ES) 38.897 O.C. 51.536 50.320
16. 409 Andrew Bennett (N) 1999 Blue Dodge Neon (DS) 38.908 51.439 50.033 49.251
17. 309 Karen Kleeman-Jones (N) 1995 Blue Plymouth Neon (ES) 38.974 51.357 50.972 50.419
18. 122 Robert Prince (N) 1981 Tan Volvo 240 DL (HS) 39.169 52.709 51.001 60.309
19. 301 Tom Evans (N) 1989 Red Honda Civic (HS) 39.201 51.043 52.066 51.153+1
20. 408 Stan Chambers (N) 1987 White Honda Prelude (CSP) 39.257 48.935 48.227 47.184
21. 108 Jeff Tenebaum (N) 1987 Black Toyota Supra (FS) 39.909 O.C. 54.135 50.327
22. 115 Russel Wooldridge (N) 1995 Red Honda Accord (EP) 40.165 49.274 52.170+2 46.867
23. 207 Vijay Ankem (N) 1999 Black Ford Mustang SVT (FS) 40.339 51.716 50.981 50.869
24. 404 David Burks (N) 1991 White Honda CRX (CSP) 40.365 49.511 49.206 48.516
25. 213 Michael Poole (N) 1999 Black Honda Civic Si (CSP) 40.398 49.762 48.846 48.555
26. 321 J.R. Rowntree (N) 1994 Beige Nissan Maxima (FS) 40.525 51.108 52.394+1 51.104
27. 230 Susan Coulter (N) 1992 Black Eagle Talon (CP) 41.195 52.964 49.415 48.181
28. 205 Alistair Hastings (N) 1999 Red Honda Civic EX (CSP) 41.295 51.670 49.634 55.612
29. 314 Kim Dixon (N) 1996 Green Saturn SL2 (ES) 41.559 54.415 53.763 55.120+1
30. 114 Ike Lawton (N) 1985 Burgundy VW Scirocco (FSP) 41.758 55.319 52.875 51.873
31. 124 Yusuf Mohamed (N) 2000 Black Pontiac Firebird WS6 (ESP) 42.254 56.393 55.161 51.718
32. 413 Tasha Pablo (N) 1994 Black Mazda Miata (BS) 43.127 O.C. 53.842 O.C.
33. 105 Bill Keksz (N) 1997 Red Mazda Miata (BS) 43.944 60.493 54.990 54.862
34. 414 Dawn Anders (N) 1999 Silver VW GTI - VR6 (DSP) 46.557 62.648 O.C. 56.777
35. 206 Paul Gerhardt (N) 1974 Yellow Datsun 260Z (BSP) 46.576 O.C. O.C. 55.847

Award Information:
The Practice Autocross was a non-championship event and no trophies will be awarded. All novices who completed the Novice School will receive a certificate and a photograph.

Final Information:
Many thanks to: Peter Giancola (pre-registration); Ernie Manzella (instructor pool); Jim Howard (course workers); Marshall Cone (tech inspection); Norm Beaver and Barry Miles (course setup); Tom Dudley (timing and announcing); Ron Katona (insurance); Bill Erskine (registration and CAATS software); Jim Zimmerman and Victor Lim (photography); and to all the instructors who gave their time and talent to make this a very special event for all the new autocrossers. A special thanks to Dominos Pizza for supplying lunch for the entire Novice School and for the event workers at the Practice Autocross. Best regards and sincere appreciation to Wally Swift (Starter) for his ardent support to autocrossing for all these years. Cheers, Michael Patnode

Overall PAX Index Results

Position
Overall
Position
(Novice)
NamePAX
Index
ClassIndex
Points
Position
Overall
Position
(Novice)
NamePAX
Index
ClassIndex
Points
1 Lee Piccione33.8783CS 91 47 11 Ian Pitts38.4041FSP 45
2 Marshall Cone33.9046ES 90 48 Lee Reodica38.5008CSP 44
3 David Creedon34.6367FSP 89 49 12 Evan Webb38.5136FS 43
4 Jim Howard34.6736BSP 88 50 Harvey Cummins38.5393SS 42
5 Brian Kleeman34.6921DS 87 51 Bill Elliott38.6427HS 41
6 Eric Carman34.7185CSP 86 52 David W. James38.6613SS 40
7 Andy Poling34.7936CS 85 53 13 Matt Chambers38.8361CSP 39
8 Bob Walker34.9898GS 84 54 Chuck Grafton38.8403CSP 38
9 Ron Katona35.1040ESP 83 55 14 Delmund Pressell38.8811DSP 37
10 Lee Owens35.4304CS 82 56 15 Norman Roth38.8974ES 36
11 Joseph McGroarty35.6448DS 81 57 16 Andrew Bennett38.9083DS 35
12 Jamie Sculerati35.6987GS 80 58 17 Karen Kleeman-Jones38.9739ES 34
13 Mike Neary35.9832DSP 79 59 18 Robert Prince39.1688HS 33
14 1 Brent Miller36.0127GS 78 60 19 Tom Evans39.2010HS 32
15 Mamos Phoundoulakis36.3672SS 77 61 20 Stan Chambers39.2571CSP 31
16 Jennifer C. Wilson36.3903SS 76 62 Michael Patnode39.7534BSP 30
17 Peter Bodensteiner36.4087BS 75 63 Bill Hutchins39.8758SS 29
18 Robert Burhenn36.4098AS 74 64 21 Jeff Tenebaum39.9093FS 28
19 2 Jason Levin36.4232GS 73 65 22 Russel Wooldridge40.1650EP 27
20 Eric Kriemelmeyer36.4449CSP 72 66 Jeff Kohler40.3029ASP 26
21 Wally Swift36.4862DS 71 67 23 Vijay Ankem40.3391FS 25
22 3 Rob Burns36.5003ES 70 68 24 David Burks40.3653CSP 24
23 Chris Krahe36.5343DS 69 69 25 Michael Poole40.3978CSP 23
24 Stephen K. Brown36.6821CP 68 70 Cesar Picco40.4197SS 22
25 Kenny Sorensen36.7500DS 67 71 Neil Cotherman40.4427SS 21
26 4 Bill Fulton36.7561GS 66 72 Jeff Farrell40.4565BSP 20
27 Chuck Meyers36.8240DM 65 73 26 J.R. Rowntree40.5255FS 19
28 Darren Mass36.9098DSP 64 74 Rusty Booth40.5783CSP 18
29 5 Monica Walker36.9123GS 63 75 Sam Vassallo40.8925FP 17
30 Craig McGuinness37.0255DSP 62 76 Clark Shannon40.9415BS 16
31 Joe Murphy37.0449AS 61 77 Dan Hong41.1008ESP 15
32 6 Jeff Cheng37.1085GS 60 78 27 Susan Coulter41.1948CP 14
33 Jamie Bateman37.1471CSP 59 79 Steven A. Brown41.2547BS 13
34 John Crooke37.3486HS 58 80 28 Alistair Hastings41.2955CSP 12
35 Stephen M Brown37.4423HS 57 81 29 Kim Dixon41.5588ES 11
36 7 Rob Eriksen37.4688GS 56 82 Mike Hanson41.5946AS 10
37 Lee Hassig37.6774AS 55 83 30 Ike Lawton41.7578FSP 9
38 Travis Dixon37.6992ES 54 84 31 Yusuf Mohamed42.2536ESP 8
39 8 Kevin Brown37.7106GS 53 85 David Chu42.8863CSP 7
40 Scott Lores37.7247GS 52 86 32 Tasha Pablo43.1274BS 6
41 David Lower37.7597ASP 51 87 Michael Howe43.2740CSP 5
42 John Todd37.7810DS 50 88 33 Bill Keksz43.9445BS 4
43 9 Paci Noah37.8244GS 49 89 Robert Chee-Wah44.0053ASP 3
44 Shane Keller37.8532ESP 48 90 34 Dawn Anders46.5571DSP 2
45 James V. Cunningham38.1900AS 47 91 35 Paul Gerhardt46.5764BSP 1
46 10 Janie Valdez38.3661GS 46



Printed by CAATS® (version 2.99, rel 71) - Copyright © 2000 by William Erskine
(Computer Assisted Autocross Timing and Scoring)
Licensed to: Metropolitan Washington Council of Sport Car Clubs