The Z-Car Club of Northern Virginia presents an MWCSCC / Alban Tire / BF Goodrich Championship Autocross
Rosecroft Raceway
June 11, 2000

FTDNorman Beaver1979 Green Lotus Seven (DM)39.694
FPTDSteve Church1973 Yellow Saab Sonett (DP)42.896
FSPTDJim Howard1999 Red Chevrolet Corvette (BSP)42.560
FSTDGreg Heberle1994 Blue Mazda RX-7 (SS)43.209
FLDJane Garfield2000 Silver Porsche Boxster S (SS)45.393

OD:Marshall Cone
Pre-runner:Marshall Cone

PosNumNameVehicleTeamRun #1Run #2Run #3Pts

D Modified
c1. 209 Norman Beaver 1979 Green Lotus Seven ALTD 40.335 43.894(2) 39.694 12
2. 113 David Lane 1985 Red Mazda RX-7 O.C. 46.491 46.697 9
3. 304 Daniel Donohue (N) 1987 Silver Honda CRX 50.171(1) 51.540(2) 49.104(1) 7
FUN 405 Daniel Donohue (N) 1987 Silver Honda CRX 48.940(1) 46.591 48.957(1)

E Modified
c1. 415 Chuck Sieber 1986 White Lotus Esprit 45.224(2) 40.619 40.146 12
2. 326 Marty Gallagher 1988 Red/Silver Ford Mustang GT 45.962 48.881(1) O.C. 9
3. 320 Gary Lin 1985 Blue BMW 325is BMW 47.056 59.822(1) 46.512 7

F Modified
1. 226 Lee Hassig 1985 Red Red-Devil F440 45.691 44.512 53.951(1) 12

A Prepared - D Prepared - E Prepared
*1. 430 Steve Church 1973 Yellow Saab Sonett (DP) SCNCA 44.647 42.896 44.525 12
2. 418 Russell Woodridge (N) 1995 Red Honda Accord (EP) 49.061 47.759 47.294 12
3. 431 Buzz Bloyer 1987 Red Mazda RX-7 (AP) 48.588 47.540 47.875 12
4. 109 Pete Kauffman 1974 White Porsche 911 Cararra Targa (AP) PCA 48.555(1) 47.739(1) 48.910(2) 9

C Prepared
c1. 232 Barry Miles 1985 Tri-Color Dodge GLH Turbo SDAC 43.949 43.247 43.378 12
*2. 316 Bill Brochu 1985 Black BMW 535i BMW 43.624 43.758 44.306 9
3. 125 Myron Suniega 1996 Black Ford Mustang Cobra 45.314 44.892 43.933 7
4. 310 Stephen K. Brown 1986 Grey Ford Mustang GT D.N.F. D.N.S. 44.297 6
5. 428 David Coulter 1992 Black Eagle Talon 45.249 45.207 44.964 5
6. 421 Rich Johnston 1995 Maroon Chevy Camaro 46.468 45.367 45.400 4
7. 432 Philip L. Knowles 1966 White Ford Mustang 47.019 47.121 53.707(1) 3
8. 317 Dave Mapes 1966 Red Ford Mustang 50.535 51.499 55.640(2) 2
FUN 412 Stephen K. Brown 1986 Grey Ford Mustang GT 45.250 44.205 44.639

F Prepared
1. 221 Sam Vassallo 1988 Red Toyota MR2 SCCA 45.234 45.411 52.623(4) 12

A Street Prepared
*1. 229 David Lower 1994 Blue Mazda RX-7 SCCA 42.638 43.265 43.307 12
2. 213 Bob Lower 1994 Blue Mazda RX-7 43.550 43.054 42.652 9
3. 307 Wayne Jackson 1998 Red Porsche 993 45.472(1) O.C. 45.988(1) 7
4. 211 Lloyd Cayes 1973 Black Lotus Europa 47.266 46.501 45.621 6
5. 132 Chris Philips (N) 1992 Red Toyota MR2 Turbo 49.891 48.050 46.633 5

B Street Prepared
*1. 420 Jim Howard 1999 Red Chevrolet Corvette SCCA O.C. 44.542(1) 42.560 12
*2. 102 Andrej Balanc 1994 Red Chevrolet Corvette 44.656 44.599 43.186 9
3. 409 Mark Gibson (N) 1972 Orange Datsun 240Z Z-CAR 45.263 45.542 45.651 7
4. 330 Michael Patnode 1976 Burgundy Chevy Corvette ALTD 45.776 46.382 45.967 6
5. 308 David Sommers 1972 Orange Datsun 240Z O.C. 46.328 53.637(1) 5
6. 130 Robert Koenen 1971 Yellow Datsun 240Z Z-CAR D.N.F. 51.163(1) 48.829 4
7. 433 Victor Lim 1972 Orange Datsun 240Z Z-CAR 49.971(1) 49.420(1) 51.580(2) 3

C Street Prepared
c1. 313 Thad Hess 1988 Yellow Honda CRX Si 44.744 47.621(2) 44.740 12
*2. 311 Philippe Emad 1991 Red Honda CRX Si 47.729(1) 45.643 45.185 9
3. 104 Woody Hair 1988 Black BMW M3 46.723 45.915 47.357(1) 7
4. 107 Marc Plante 1993 White BMW 325i 48.826(1) 46.417 46.246 6
5. 328 Rachael Brady (N) 1991 Red Honda CRX Si 49.108 48.628 46.403 5
6. 122 Bill Taylor 1984 Tan Mazda RX-7 49.563 48.888(1) 46.436 4
7. 111 Michael Poole (N) 1999 Black Honda Civic Si 47.592 47.458 46.958 3
8. 118 Joel Smernoff 1988 White BMW M3 50.098(1) 51.413(2) 47.618 2
9. 101 Alistair Hastings 1999 Red Honda Civic EX 50.536 51.456(1) 49.556 1
FUN 301 Michael Poole (N) 1999 Black Honda Civic Si 49.327(1) 46.388 48.229(1)

D Street Prepared
*1. 303 Mike Neary 1997 Black Acura Integra GS-R ALTD 44.578 43.660 43.596 12
c2. 224 Eric Kriemelmeyer 1999 Silver Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 43.710 44.574 47.840(1) 9
3. 321 Vince Bly 1993 Blue Honda Prelude 46.019 44.827 45.797 7
4. 105 Darren Mass 1995 White Acura Integra 45.446 44.977 44.854 6
5. 331 Lee Reodica 1999 Blue Subaru Impreza 2.5 RS 46.791(1) 49.902(2) 45.202 5
6. 106 Craig McGinness 1975 Yellow Fiat X1/9 51.504(2) 46.579 46.230 4
7. 128 Michael Howe 1998 Red VW GTI 52.232 51.735 50.416 3
8. 423 Alex White 1991 Red Nissan Sentra SE-R 53.541 54.398(1) 51.811 2
FUN 419 Vince Bly 1993 Blue Honda Prelude 45.522 44.659 44.678

E Street Prepared
*1. 329 Ron Katona 1995 Blue BMW M3 BMW 43.805 44.528 43.362 12
*2. 306 Steven Brochu 1985 Black BMW 535i 46.367 44.660 44.949 9
3. 333 Dan Hong 1998 Pearl-Gray Mitsubishi Eclipse GS-T 46.987 49.940(1) 46.034 7
4. 208 Leo Sturm 1996 Black Ford Mustang 49.536 47.319 46.937 6
5. 416 Vijay Ankem (N) 1999 Black Ford Mustang Cobra O.C. 53.163(1) 50.418 5
6. 201 Adam Browne 1993 Red Ford Mustang O.C. 52.164 51.128 4
7. 422 George Anderson (N) 1990 Blue Nissan 300ZX Z-CAR 57.437 54.801 53.012 3
8. 323 Jared LeClair 1988 Red Ford Mustang O.C. O.C. O.C. 0

F Street Prepared
*1. 127 David Creedon 1984 Red VW Rabbit GTI SCCA 43.886 44.231 44.329 12
2. 212 Doug Margush 1983 Silver Volvo 240 52.410(2) 47.123 49.380(1) 9
3. 230 Robert Prince 1981 Tan Volvo 240 DL 50.010 49.477 49.553 7

Super Stock
1. 218 Greg Heberle 1994 Blue Mazda RX-7 O.C. 44.262(1) 43.209 12
*2. 322 Sam Youngman 1997 Black Porsche 993 46.511 44.536 44.751 9
3. 219 David W. James 1999 Silver BMW M Coupe PCA 45.611 48.344(1) 46.875 7
4. 119 Bill Hutchins 1989 White Chevy Corvette O.C. 46.105 45.933 6
5. 120 Harvey Cummins 2000 Silver Porsche Boxster S O.C. 47.262 46.712 5
6. 406 William M. Stuart 1993 Red Mazda RX7 50.769(1) 48.537 47.735 4
7. 204 DeWitt Boyd 2000 Red Chevrolet Corvette SCNCA 52.445(1) 49.283 49.280 3
8. 126 Henry Siddeley 1996 Red Chevrolet Corvette O.C. O.C. 51.036(2) 2

A Stock
*1. 324 John Woodcock 1998 White BMW M3 BMW 45.600 45.847 45.088 12
*2. 112 Robert Burnhenn 1995 Red BMW M3 45.732 47.743(1) 45.700 9
3. 403 Bill Stockton 1991 White Toyota MR2 46.785 46.053 48.716(1) 7
4. 325 Rani Emad 1998 Blue BMW M3 47.550 49.883(1) 46.997 6
5. 114 James V. Cunningham 1979 Black Porsche 911 47.439 47.262 48.879(1) 5
6. 202 Craig Garfield 2000 Silver Audi S4 PCA O.C. 49.540 50.758(1) 4

B Stock
*1. 117 Steven A Brown 1994 Black Mazda Miata 44.309 44.900 44.164 12
c2. 225 Clark Shannon 1999 Silver Mazda Miata 46.078 47.510(1) 44.769 9
3. 302 Roger Gisolfi 1974 White Porsche 914 2.0 46.348 45.728 45.196 7
4. 129 Bryan Hertweck 1999 Blue Mazda Miata 49.715(2) 45.365 47.517(1) 6
5. 408 Peter Bodensteiner 1994 Blue Mazda Miata 47.356(1) 45.446 46.585(1) 5
6. 425 Don Riggs 1999 Blue Mazda Miata 47.434 46.800 47.059 4

C Stock
*1. 116 Lee Owens 1990 Red Mazda Miata 46.421 46.130 45.527 12
2. 404 Thomas Penn 1987 Red Toyota MR2 49.203 48.100 50.734(1) 9
3. 427 John Yacobi 1990 Red Mazda Miata 52.286 50.104 51.545 7

D Stock - E Stock
*1. 210 Kenny Sorensen 1998 White Dodge Neon (DS) 45.609 45.271 44.886 12
*2. 417 Brian Kleeman 1999 White Dodge Neon ACR (DS) 46.151 O.C. 45.458 9
3. 315 Steve Barber 1992 White Nissan NX2000 (DS) 46.370 45.945 O.C. 7
4. 123 John Todd 1991 Black Nissan NX2000 (DS) 47.058 46.545 52.032(1) 6
5. 227 Travis Dixon 1996 Dark-Green Saturn SL2 (ES) 48.940 54.690 49.581 12
6. 424 Leon Mansfield (N) 2000 Silver Toyota Celica GT (ES) 52.286 O.C. 52.984(1) 9

F Stock
*1. 217 Stephen Catlin 1995 Black Chevrolet Camaro 45.568(1) 43.243 43.219 12
2. 222 Mike Cole 1998 Blue Chevy Camaro Z28 44.908 44.633 44.233 9
3. 124 Robert Simons 1998 Silver Chevy Camaro Z28 47.128 O.C. 48.742(1) 7
4. 133 Julian Reeves 1995 Burgundy Ford Crown Victoria 51.153 51.212 51.784 6
5. 426 Gary Dowell 1990 White Nissan 300 ZX O.C. 51.687 O.C. 5

G Stock
c1. 131 Bob Walker 1996 Silver Audi A4 Quattro 46.948 48.206(1) 46.062 12
*2. 121 Keith Galster 2000 Blue Acura Integra 48.589 47.536 47.201 9
3. 207 Mark Gerrard 1998 Black Subaru Impreza 48.051 47.379 O.C. 7
4. 108 Rob Lowe 1992 Blue Oldsmobile Achieva 49.971(1) 50.360(1) 48.773 6
5. 223 Kevin Brown (N) 2000 Yellow Acura Integra Type R 50.402 60.192 50.417 5
6. 411 Janie Valdez (N) 1995 Copper Mitsubishi Eclipse 52.130 52.658(1) 50.602 4
7. 115 Noah Paci 1999 Silver Audi A4 Avant 53.958(1) 50.830 51.604 3

H Stock
*1. 228 James Harrison 1991 Red Honda Civic Si 47.768 46.738 46.857 12
c2. 414 John Crooke 1990 Dark-Red Honda Accord ALTD 47.980 47.281 47.355 9
3. 401 Dan Remmers 2000 Blue Mazda Protege 50.999(1) 47.800 47.583 7
4. 314 Shawn Cooper 1996 Yellow Ford Ranger 54.958(1) 51.365 49.623 6
5. 110 Jeff Lubelczyk (N) 1995 Green Volvo 850 52.040 51.082 50.344 5
6. 103 Roger Bass 1973 Gold MG B GT 51.766 52.510 50.580 4

Ladies
Index
*1. 214 Jane Garfield 2000 Silver Porsche Boxster S (SS) 37.676 52.534+2 45.650 45.393 12
2. 312 JoAnne Degnan 1997 Black Porsche 993 (SS) 41.658 O.C. 52.689 50.190 9
3. 327 Cindy Jackson 1998 Red Porsche 993 (ASP) 41.977 O.C. 51.832+2 48.921+1 7
4. 429 Karen Crebs 1993 Red Mazda RX-7 (SS) 49.547 71.508 64.482 59.695 6

Novice (listed in indexed order)
Index
1. 409 Mark Gibson (N) 1972 Orange Datsun 240Z (BSP) 38.338 45.263 45.542 45.651
2. 328 Rachael Brady (N) 1991 Red Honda CRX Si (CSP) 39.164 49.108 48.628 46.403
3. 110 Jeff Lubelczyk (N) 1995 Green Volvo 850 (HS) 39.319 52.040 51.082 50.344
4. 111 Michael Poole (N) 1999 Black Honda Civic Si (CSP) 39.633 47.592 47.458 46.958
5. 132 Chris Philips (N) 1992 Red Toyota MR2 Turbo (ASP) 39.731 49.891 48.050 46.633
6. 223 Kevin Brown (N) 2000 Yellow Acura Integra Type R (GS) 39.767 50.402 60.192 50.417
7. 411 Janie Valdez (N) 1995 Copper Mitsubishi Eclipse (GS) 39.925 52.130 52.658+1 50.602
8. 424 Leon Mansfield (N) 2000 Silver Toyota Celica GT (ES) 41.097 52.286 O.C. 52.984+1
9. 418 Russell Woodridge (N) 1995 Red Honda Accord (EP) 41.288 49.061 47.759 47.294
10. 416 Vijay Ankem (N) 1999 Black Ford Mustang Cobra (ESP) 41.444 O.C. 53.163+1 50.418
11. 422 George Anderson (N) 1990 Blue Nissan 300ZX (ESP) 43.576 57.437 54.801 53.012
12. 304 Daniel Donohue (N) 1987 Silver Honda CRX (DM) 44.194 50.171+1 51.540+2 49.104+1

(* = Trophy Winner, c = prefers Cash Award)

Team Results











Team NamePointsTeam MemberCar #PointsClassTeam MemberCar #PointsClass
SCCA 36 David Creedon 127 12 FSP Sam Vassallo 221 12 FP
David Lower 229 12 ASP Jim Howard 420 12 BSP
ALTD 33 Norman Beaver 209 12 DM Mike Neary 303 12 DSP
John Crooke 414 9 HS Michael Patnode 330 6 BSP
BMW 33 John Woodcock 324 12 AS Ron Katona 329 12 ESP
Bill Brochu 316 9 CP Gary Lin 320 7 EM
PCA 20 Pete Kauffman 109 9 AP David W. James 219 7 SS
Craig Garfield 202 4 AS
Z-CAR 15 Mark Gibson 409 7 BSP Robert Koenen 130 4 BSP
Victor Lim 433 4 * BSP George Anderson 422 3 ESP
SCNCA Inc. Steve Church 430 12 DP DeWitt Boyd 204 3 SS
SDAC Inc. Barry Miles 232 12 CP

Award Information:
For awards information, please call Marshall Cone at (703) 858-5719 weekends or evenings until 11:00 P.M. after August 1, 2000.

Official Information:
The driver of car #214 requested to compete in the Ladies class and was therefore ineligible to compete as a member of the PCA team.

Final Information:
Many thanks to all the individuals whose efforts helped to make this event run smoothly. Thanks especially to all the members of the Z-Car Club of Northern Virginia who generously offered their assistance. Drive happy and enjoy the ride!

Overall PAX Index Results

Position
Overall
Position
(Novice)
NamePAX
Index
ClassIndex
Points
Position
Overall
Position
(Novice)
NamePAX
Index
ClassIndex
Points
1 Stephen Catlin34.8777FS 110 56 Doug Margush38.4995FSP 55
2 Ron Katona35.6436ESP 109 57 James V. Cunningham38.5185AS 54
3 Mike Cole35.6960FS 108 58 David Coulter38.5341CP 53
4 Mike Neary35.7051DSP 107 59 Leo Sturm38.5822ESP 52
5 Norman Beaver35.7246DM 106 60 Thomas Penn38.6724CS 51
6 Eric Kriemelmeyer35.7985DSP 105 61 Wayne Jackson38.7421ASP 50
7 David Creedon35.8549FSP 104 62 Woody Hair38.7523CSP 49
8 Steven A Brown35.8612BS 103 63 Shawn Cooper38.7556HS 48
9 Greg Heberle35.8635SS 102 64 Harvey Cummins38.7710SS 47
10 Kenny Sorensen35.8639DS 101 65 Michael Patnode38.7723BSP 46
11 Jim Howard36.0483BSP 100 66 Lloyd Cayes38.8691ASP 45
12 Brian Kleeman36.3209DS 99 67 Rich Johnston38.8795CP 44
13 David Lower36.3276ASP 98 68 Marc Plante39.0316CSP 43
14 Bob Lower36.3395ASP 97 69 Sam Vassallo39.1274FP 42
15 Bob Walker36.3429GS 96 70 2 Rachael Brady39.1641CSP 41
16 Clark Shannon36.3524BS 95 71 Bill Taylor39.1920CSP 40
17 Chuck Sieber36.4526EM 94 72 David Sommers39.2398BSP 39
18 James Harrison36.5024HS 93 73 3 Jeff Lubelczyk39.3187HS 38
19 Andrej Balanc36.5785BSP 92 74 Roger Bass39.5030HS 37
20 Steve Church36.5903DP 91 75 William M. Stuart39.6201SS 36
21 Lee Owens36.6037CS 90 76 4 Michael Poole39.6326CSP 35
22 Roger Gisolfi36.6992BS 89 77 5 Chris Philips39.7313ASP 34
23 Steve Barber36.7101DS 88 78 6 Kevin Brown39.7672GS 33
24 Steven Brochu36.7105ESP 87 79 7 Janie Valdez39.9250GS 32
25 Vince Bly36.7133DSP 86 80 Noah Paci40.1049GS 31
26 Darren Mass36.7354DSP 85 81 Joel Smernoff40.1896CSP 30
27 John Woodcock36.7467AS 84 82 Lee Hassig40.2388FM 29
28 Bryan Hertweck36.8364BS 83 83 John Yacobi40.2836CS 28
29 Peter Bodensteiner36.9022BS 82 84 Philip L. Knowles40.2953CP 27
30 John Crooke36.9265HS 81 85 Craig Garfield40.3751AS 26
31 Sam Youngman36.9649SS 80 86 Robert Prince40.4227FSP 25
32 Lee Reodica37.0204DSP 79 87 DeWitt Boyd40.9024SS 24
33 Barry Miles37.0627CP 78 88 8 Leon Mansfield41.0968ES 23
34 Dan Remmers37.1623HS 77 89 Julian Reeves41.2805FS 22
35 John Todd37.1895DS 76 90 9 Russell Woodridge41.2877EP 21
36 Keith Galster37.2416GS 75 91 Michael Howe41.2907DSP 20
37 Robert Burnhenn37.2455AS 74 92 Robert Koenen41.3582BSP 19
38 Mark Gerrard37.3820GS 73 93 10 Vijay Ankem41.4436ESP 18
39 Bill Brochu37.3858CP 72 94 Buzz Bloyer41.4549AP 17
40 Bill Stockton37.5332AS 71 95 Pete Kauffman41.6284AP 16
41 Myron Suniega37.6506CP 70 96 JoAnne Degnan41.6577SS 15
42 Jane Garfield37.6762SS 69 97 Gary Dowell41.7114FS 14
43 Thad Hess37.7606CSP 68 98 Marty Gallagher41.7335EM 13
44 Dan Hong37.8399ESP 67 99 Alistair Hastings41.8253CSP 12
45 David W. James37.8571SS 66 100 David Lane41.8419DM 11
46 Craig McGinness37.8624DSP 65 101 Victor Lim41.8587BSP 10
47 Stephen K. Brown37.9625CP 64 102 Cindy Jackson41.9767ASP 9
48 Don Riggs38.0016BS 63 103 Adam Browne42.0272ESP 8
49 Robert Simons38.0323FS 62 104 Gary Lin42.2329EM 7
50 Bill Hutchins38.1244SS 61 105 Henry Siddeley42.3599SS 6
51 Philippe Emad38.1361CSP 60 106 Alex White42.4332DSP 5
52 Rani Emad38.3026AS 59 107 Dave Mapes43.3085CP 4
53 1 Mark Gibson38.3378BSP 58 108 11 George Anderson43.5759ESP 3
54 Travis Dixon38.4668ES 57 109 12 Daniel Donohue44.1936DM 2
55 Rob Lowe38.4819GS 56 110 Karen Crebs49.5469SS 1



Prepared on 14 June 2000 at 19:38:20 by CAATS® (version 2.99, rel 138) - Copyright © 2000 by William Erskine
(Computer Assisted Autocross Timing and Scoring)
Licensed to: Metropolitan Washington Council of Sport Car Clubs