MWCSCC 2001 Championship Series


List of all the drivers entering at least 3 events, by class entered. The season point total was calculated by adding the highest points earned in 7 of the 9 listed events. Points earned in other classes, from up to 2 events (other that the last 3 events) may be included in the total.

ClassTotalEvent Dates
Pos NamePoints06/0306/2407/0807/2207/2909/0309/1610/0710/21

D Modified
1. David Lane 81 12 12 12- 12 12 12- 9

E Modified
1. Brian Kraus 61 12 12-- 9 7- 9 12
2. Gary Lin 61 9 7-- 12 12- 12 9
3. Warren Fitts 30 - 6- 6- 9 9--

F Modified
1. Lee Hassig 72 12- 3t 12- 9 12 12 12
2. Harry McMahon 21 ----- 12 9 0-

A Prepared
1. Bob Hausmann 78 7t 12 9 12- 12 12 9 12
2. David Lower 36 12t- 12t 6t 12 12t 6t 9t 9t
3. Stephen Dubovsky 18 -- 12- 6t- 9t--

B Prepared
1. Eric Wong 26 6t 5t 6t 5t 7t 7t- 2t 12
2. Justin Huffman 21 --- 12 9t- 12t 12t 12t

C Prepared
1. Stephen K. Brown 84 12 12 12 12 12- 12 9 12
2. Myron Suniega 66 9 9 9 9 9 12 9 6 9
3. Philip L. Knowles 46 7 7 7- 6 7 7 5-
4. Dave Mapes 46 1t 4 6 7 7 6 6 7 7
5. John Johnston 39 9t- 9t 7t- 9 7t 12 7t

E Prepared
1. Thad Hess 36 12t 12t- 12 12t 12t- 12t 12t

F Prepared
1. Marshall Cone 40 7t 9t 6t 7t 12p 6t 9t 7t 12

A Street Prepared
1. Lloyd Cayes 76 7 7 4 12 12 9 12 12 12
2. David Lower 72 12- 12 6 12t 12 6 9 9
3. Robert Lower 60 9 12 9 9 7 7 7 7 7
4. Jeff Kohler 40 5 9 6 5 5 6- 4-
5. Alexander May 32 2t- 7 7 9 3t 4 9t-
6. Stephen Dubovsky 27 -- 12t- 6t- 9--
7. Tony Forno 26 9t 6t 3t-- 5t 5 6-
8. Victor Hall 15 0t 6t 5 4t- 0t 7t 4t 2t

B Street Prepared
1. Ron Katona 81 12t 12 12 12t 12 9 12 9 9
2. John Folkerts 68 12- 9 12 9 7 7 6 12
3. Andrej Balanc 58 - 9- 9 7 12 9 12-
4. Jack Raymond 41 7 5 5 6 6 3 5 3 7
5. Robert Koenen 40 - 4 7 7- 5 6 5 6
6. Scott Lores 33 9 7 6 6t 5----
7. Travis Dixon 30 5t 3 4t-- 2 4 7 5
8. Steve Valsamis 16 - 6 3-- 4 3--
9. Roy Schwartz 9 -- 4 4t 1t----

C Street Prepared
1. Thad Hess 84 12 12- 12t 12 12- 12 12
2. Philip Emad 65 9 9 12 9 6 7 12- 7
3. Woody Hair 64 9t- 12t 12 9 9- 4 9
4. Carlos Schooler 43 - 7 7- 5 6 9 3 6
5. Jason Zapol 35 7-- 7- 12p- 5 4
6. Eric Carman 24 4t- 6t-- 9t- 9-
7. Joey Zarrella 24 4 6 6 1 7--- 0
8. David Collins 22 ---- 3 2 6 6 5
9. Rani Emad 22 6- 9 4---- 3
10. Victor Hall 20 0t 6t 5t 4t- 0t 7 4t 2
11. Alistair Hastings 15 -- 9t- 5t- 2t- 1
12. Chuck Grafton 10 -- 5 0-- 5--
13. Larry Franzoso 4 -- 0 2--- 2-
14. Hai Le 4 ----- 0 4- 0

D Street Prepared
1. James Sheridan-Peters 66 - 12 12- 12 12 9- 9
2. Kevin Henry 61 - 9 7 9 9- 12 9 6
3. Mike Neary 54 12- 4t 5- 9- 12 12
4. John Johnston 48 9- 9 7- 9t 7 12t 7
5. Ron Katona 36 12t 12t 12t 12 12t 9t 12t 9t 9t
6. Alex White 36 6 6 6 2 6 5- 4 3
7. Bob Hausmann 31 7 12t 9t 12t- 12t 12t 9t 12t
8. Dean Lake 22 - 7 5 3- 7t 6t 0t-
9. Scott Lores 22 9t 7t 6t 6 5t----
10. Travis Eddy 16 4 5 4-- 3-- 0
11. Ennis Roulhac 16 -- 3- 7- 6- 12t
12. Larry Hamblett 11 -- 3t 5t 6t 5t 7t--
13. Jeremy Delaney 10 -- 0t- 4t 6---
14. Byron Acevedo 3 - 0t-- 3t 0t---

E Street Prepared
1. Yusuf Mohamed 48 - 6 12- 12 9 9--
2. J. Karl Sachs 30 ------ 12 6 12
3. Ernie Manzella 28 7---- 12- 9-
4. Michael Patnode 27 --- 6t- 9t- 12-
5. John Tighe 21 3t- 4t--- 7 7-
6. Alexander May 16 2t- 7t 7t 9t 3t 4t 9t-
7. Josh West 16 5---- 7- 4-

F Street Prepared
1. Ian Pitts 66 9 12 12-- 9 12 12-
2. Ivan 'Ike' Lawton 54 7- 7 12- 12 9 7-
3. Dean Lake 25 - 7t 5t 3t- 7 6 0t-
4. Bill Elliott 23 -- 5t- 7t 5- 6-
5. Keefe Lee 22 - 9--- 6 7--
6. Ennis Roulhac 22 -- 3t- 7t- 6t- 12
7. Victor Hall 11 0t 6t 5t 4t- 0t 7t 4t 2t
8. Jerry Birchmore 7 0t 1t 1t--- 5 0t-

Super Stock
1. Tom Martin 67 7 12 12p 9 6 9 7 9 9
2. David W. James 63 - 9 12 7 12 6 9 7 7
3. Justin Huffman 57 --- 12t 9- 12 12 12
4. Jim Howard 45 12- 9 12- 12- 12t-
5. Eric Wong 38 6 5 6 5 7 7- 2 12t
6. Greg Heberle 32 9 7 7--- 4 5-
7. Rob Martin 30 5 4-- 4 5- 6 6
8. Harvey Cummins 28 - 6 5 6 5- 6--
9. Alexander May 19 2t- 7t 7t 9t 3 4t 9t-
10. Paul Bylis 18 2 3- 3 3 0- 3 4
11. Michael Howe 14 0 1 3 4- 0- 1 5
12. Dean Lake 14 - 7t 5t 3t- 7t 6t 0-
13. Henry Siddeley 9 4 2--- 0 3--
14. Neil Simon 8 --- 2- 1 5 0-
15. John Tighe 7 3- 4--- 7t 7t-
16. James V. Cunningham 1 1 0t- 0t---- 1t

A Stock
1. Brad Burns 72 9- 9 12 9 12 12- 9
2. Bill Erskine 64 3 7 12 7 12 3 7 7 12p
3. Ching Lee 54 - 6 7 6 7 9 6 12 7
4. Han Ah-sue 37 5 7t 5 0 4 1 5 5 6
5. Joe Murphy 37 12 9- 5 6 5---
6. Vic Buenconsejo 28 ----- 7 9- 12
7. Lee Hassig 27 12t- 3 12t- 9t 12t 12t 12t
8. Alexander May 27 2- 7t 7t 9t 3t 4t 9-
9. Craig Garfield 26 1 1 4 1 3 4 1 12p 0
10. Lee Owens 18 9t 9t 9t 9t 9t 0 9t 9t 9t
11. Bob Walker 18 6 6t 6t 4t- 6t- 5t 5t
12. Robert Burhenn 17 12p 3-- 2 0---
13. Victor Hall 15 0t 6t 5t 4t- 0t 7t 4 2t
14. Brian Kolar 13 - 5 6-- 2---
15. Federico Taborda 12 0- 1 0- 0 3 6 2
16. Billy Mellema 11 - 2- 2-- 4- 3
17. Roy Schwartz 9 -- 4t 4 1----
18. Warren Watson 6 - 0 0-- 6---
19. James V. Cunningham 2 1t 0- 0---- 1

B Stock
1. Brian Garfield 84 12 12- 12- 12 12 12 12
2. Steven A. Brown 54 6 5 3 7 9 9 9 7 7
3. Don Riggs 51 5- 6 9- 6 7 9 9
4. Jay White 31 7- 12- 12----
5. Roger Gisolfi 28 - 9--- 7 6- 6
6. Robert Batten 26 0 7 4--- 5 5 5
7. Robert Bayles 12 3---- 5- 4-
8. Adam Newman 11 2- 5-- 4---
9. Steve McGrane 10 - 4 2----- 4

C Stock
1. Jon Krogsund 84 - 12 12 12 12 9 12 12 12
2. Lee Owens 63 9 9 9 9 9 0t 9 9 9
3. William Burdette 40 0 0 6 7 7 7 7 0 6
4. Bob Hausmann 24 7t 12t 9t 12t- 12t 12t 9t 12t
5. Han Ah-sue 17 5t 7 5t 0t 4t 1t 5t 5t 6t
6. Victor Hall 15 0t 6 5t 4t- 0t 7t 4t 2t
7. Fil Sibley 8 2t---- 6- 5t-

D Stock
1. Kenny Sorensen 75 12 12 12 12- 9 9 9-
2. Alan Boyd 65 9 9 9 7 7 12 12 6 7
3. Don Coronel 60 - 7 7 9 12 7 6- 12
4. Nicholas Coronel 55 - 6 6 6 9 6 7 12 9
5. Wally Swift 15 5 5- 5 0----
6. Fil Sibley 13 2t---- 6t- 5-

E Stock
1. Steve Barber 84 12 12 12 12 12 9- 12 12
2. John Todd 67 - 7 9 9 9 12 12- 9
3. Marshall Cone 57 7 9 6 7 12p 6 9 7 12t
4. Chris Krahe 29 6- 7-- 7- 9-
5. Larry Hamblett 26 -- 3 5 6 5 7--
6. Bill Elliott 17 -- 5- 7 5t- 6t-
7. Michael Patnode 15 --- 6- 9t- 12t-
8. Travis Dixon 14 5 3t 4-- 2t 4t 7t 5t
9. Jesse Jaime 10 - 3t-- 1t-- 6-
10. Fil Sibley 8 2---- 6t- 5t-

F Stock
1. Anthony Hatch 57 0t- 12 12 12 12 9--
2. Jim Howard 36 12t- 9t 12t- 12t- 12-
3. Anthony Fatz 25 -- 7 9 9----

G Stock
1. Jeff Sander 64 6 7 9 9 12 5 9 9 9
2. Jamie Sculerati 53 7 9 7 6 9 7 7 6 7
3. Woody Hair 42 9- 12 12t 9t 9t- 4t 9t
4. Bob Walker 38 6t 6 6 4- 6- 5 5
5. Bill Brochu 36 ------ 12 12 12
6. Anthony Hatch 24 0- 12t 12t 12t 12t 9t--
7. Larry Spector 23 --- 7- 9- 7-
8. DeWitt Boyd 22 2t 3 1t 6t 6 3 12t 0t 2
9. Daniel Donohue 15 - 4 0t 7t 4t- 4t- 0t
10. Fred Yerrick 14 0 2 1 0 5 2 3 1 0
11. James Moran 12 2t--- 7 3t---
12. Andrei Tchijov 11 ------ 4 3 4
13. Mark Vracar 9 - 5 3 1-----
14. John Clay 8 0t- 0t 2t-- 6 1t 4t
15. Sanjay Sharma 7 -- 2 0 4--- 1

H Stock
1. James Harrison 84 12 12 12- 4 12 12 12 12
2. Dan Remmers 60 9 7 9 12 5 9 7 6 7
3. Jeff Lubelczyk 59 6 9 6- 12 7 9 7 9
4. Scott Hughey 46 5 6 5- 9 6- 9 6
5. Brad Leier 37 - 5 4 9 3- 6 5 5
6. Mark Hughey 29 3 4 3 7 7- 5--
7. DeWitt Boyd 18 2 3t 1 6 6t 3t 12t 0t 2t
8. Stephen Dubovsky 18 -- 12t- 6- 9t--
9. Dave Mapes 15 1 4t 6t 7t 7t 6t 6t 7t 7t
10. Alex Ollerman 8 0--- 2 2- 4-
11. Jesse Jaime 4 - 3-- 1-- 6t-

Street Touring S
1. Darren Mass 65 12 9- 9 12 7 9 7 6
2. Lee Reodica 64 9 7 2 9t 9t 12- 9 9
3. Eric Gallipo 59 6 5 7 6 9 4 12 12 7
4. Eric Kriemelmeyer 48 - 12 12 12---- 12
5. Michael Poole 30 3 4 5 7- 6-- 5
6. Larry Olsen 26 0 2 6t- 5 1 7 2 3
7. Mike Neary 25 12t- 4 5t- 9t- 12t 12t
8. Tony Forno 23 9t 6 3-- 5 5t 6t-
9. Eric Carman 19 4- 6-- 9- 9t-
10. Greg Olsen 19 1 3-- 7 2- 4 2
11. Alistair Hastings 16 -- 9t- 5t- 2- 1t
12. Michael Moran 16 7--- 6-- 3-
13. Daniel Donohue 15 - 4t 0 7t 4t- 4- 0
14. Victor Hall 15 0 6t 5t 4- 0 7t 4t 2t
15. DeWitt Boyd 12 2t 3t 1t 6t 6t 3t 12t 0 2t
16. James Moran 12 2--- 7t 3---
17. Burak Tuglu 11 ----- 0 6 5 0
18. Jeremy Delaney 10 -- 0- 4 6t---
19. John Clay 7 0- 0 2-- 6t 1 4
20. Rusty Booth 5 - 0 0--- 5--
21. Byron Acevedo 3 - 0-- 3 0---
22. Jerry Birchmore 2 0 1 1--- 5t 0-
23. Brandon Lamson 2 0 0-- 1 0 1- 0

Street Touring R
1. DeWitt Boyd 24 2t 3t 1t 6t 6t 3t 12 0t 2t
2. Tony Forno 20 9 6t 3t-- 5t 5t 6t-

Street Modified
1. Barry Miles 81 9- 12 12 12 12 12 12 9
2. Colin Bombara 42 - 12 7- 7 7- 9-
3. Lee Reodica 39 9t 7t 2t 9 9 12t- 9t 9t
4. Ron Katona 36 12 12t 12t 12t 12t 9t 12t 9t 9t
5. Daniel Donohue 15 - 4t 0t 7 4- 4t- 0t
6. Michael Patnode 15 --- 6t- 9- 12t-
7. Alistair Hastings 14 -- 9- 5- 2t- 1t
8. Larry Olsen 13 0t 2t 6- 5t 1t 7t 2t 3t

Ladies
1. Sam Kline 78 - 12 12 12 9 12- 12 9
2. Jane Garfield 69 9 9 9 9 12 9 12 9 7
3. Elaine Wong 53 12 7 7 7 7-- 7 6
4. Pam Clay 17 -- 6 5--- 6-

Teams
1. BMW 234 30 33 33 36 33 30 36- 33
2. SCCA 234 36 33- 26 27 36 33 33 36
3. SDAC 215 30- 33 31- 30 28 33 30
4. SESCA 133 - 33- 23- 24- 24 29
5. ALTD 108 --- 21- 27- 33 27
6. PCA 77 --- 28-- 30- 19
7. SCNCA 0 ---------

PAX Point Leaders
1. Eric Gallipo 1019 131 98 132 109 93 107 94 136 119
2. Jamie Sculerati 996 122 107 124 122 84 128 87 118 104
3. Jeff Sander 989 79 95 130 125 100 112 104 126 118
4. Ron Katona 979 123 106 122 126 75 121 96 109 101
5. Steve Barber 936 129 102 133 117 80 122- 131 122
6. Darren Mass 934 139 113- 123 97 127 89 129 117
7. Jon Krogsund 901 - 109 134 114 82 124 100 125 113
8. Alan Boyd 893 118 93 116 98 92 132 92 65 87
9. Brian Garfield 893 143 115- 128- 140 107 137 123
10. Lee Reodica 876 137 104 117 55 69 139- 134 121
11. Tom Martin 847 126 110- 112 51 135 97 106 110
12. James Harrison 846 116 114 114- 65 110 102 116 109
13. David W. James 839 - 101 125 102 94 105 101 104 107
14. Ching Lee 829 - 83 104 106 91 136 81 133 95
15. Brad Burns 816 135- 112 127 95 137 99- 111
16. Bill Erskine 793 90 88 113 108 96 93 83 122-
17. Dan Remmers 787 100 72 110 101 72 96 75 83 78
18. Kenny Sorensen 781 128 96 121 119- 114 90 113-
19. Marshall Cone 760 124 97 120 103- 113 84 101 18


Points shown in bold contributed to the individuals season point total,
points suffixed with 't' were transferred from another class and
points suffixed with 'p' were earned as the official event pre-runner.



Prepared on 7 November 2001 at 17:59:47 by CAATS® (version 3.0, rel 3) - Copyright © 2000 by William Erskine
(Computer Assisted Autocross Timing and Scoring)
Licensed to: Metropolitan Washington Council of Sport Car Clubs